Your privacy is important

Portalink (Australasia) Pty Ltd (ACN 609 202 557) is committed to protecting the privacy of those we work and interact with.

This privacy policy outlines how Portalink and its related bodies corporate and associates (the company, we or us) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy was last changed on June 2015.

 

Kinds of personal information we collect

When you register as a user, we will collect information including your name, email address, geographic location, password, IP-address and any other personal information you may disclose to us.

We may also collect information relating to your dealings with us or customers and your use of our services.

 

How we collect personal information

We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other documents or information you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you.

 

How we use personal information

When you visit our web based solution our system processes technical data such as your IP-address, visited webpages, the internet browser you use and the duration of a visit to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the system. With this technical data our system administrators can manage the system, for instance by resolving technical difficulties or improving the accessibility of certain parts of the system. This way, we ensure that you can (continue to) find the information on the system in a quick and simple manner.

For this purpose we also use cookies. See below for more information regarding cookies.

We will only use personal information for the following purposes unless otherwise required or permitted by law:

  • to provide you with the best possible service in supplying you with our goods and services;
  • for purposes related to billing;
  • to answer any questions or inquiries you direct to us;
  • to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services we have available from time to time;
  • to provide you with information about our services or new services relating to developments in your industry;
  • for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you or an entity related to you (as applicable); and
  • for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities.

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you with the goods or services you require or continue our relationship with you.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose personal information to the following kinds of entities for the relevant purposes mentioned above:

  • our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities;
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
  • if you have provided us with referees to assist with the assessment of a potential contract between you and us, the referees you have provided; and
  • other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

We may disclose the kinds of personal information listed above to overseas. As at the date of this policy the recipients will be located in Australia and the USA, although the countries in which the recipients are located may change over time.

 

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information in electronic form. We have in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available. If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your computer. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your computer. There are many types of cookies that may be used for different purposes. For example, some cookies help a system to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings while others may identify which pages are being visited or offer security features. Our system uses cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our system.

 

How to obtain access to your personal information

You may obtain access to personal information, which we hold, about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below.   When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable.

We may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

 

Accuracy and completeness of personal information

While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions. You may request that we update or vary or remove personal information that we hold about you using the contact details listed below.

 

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us

If you are of the view we have breached the APPs, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details below and we will endeavour to respond and provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

 

Changes to this policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate.

 

Contact us

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or this policy to:

Portalink Pty Ltd
Managing Director,
26 Gray Court
Adelaide SA 5000
Australia

Or visit http://portalink.com to fill out our contact form.